CFPB · Faster timely-response band
I.Q. Data International, Inc.
1.7K CFPB complaints · 100% timely (fast band) · top issue Attempts to collect debt not owed.
I.Q. Data International, Inc. answers 100% on time (upper third) across 1.7K filings. Relief 19.8% · top product Debt collection. Allegations, not findings.
- Faster timely-response band
- +927.3% filings 2013 to 2020
CFPB relief outcome brief
CCDB company i-q-data-international-inc
19.8% relief · 100% timely · 1.7K filings · Debt collection
Same-product relief peers
Nearest relief peer: T.S. Holdings (20% relief)
I.Q. Data International, Inc. closes 19.8% with relief, above the 1.3% industry median among companies with ≥10 complaints. How CFPB response codes work →
Response Quality Score
I.Q. Data International, Inc. scores strongest on timely response (100/100 percentile-benchmarked) and weakest on closed with explanation (64/100), blended into one 0–100 composite against the CFPB-wide distribution among companies with 10+ complaints. See methodology for the benchmark and weights.
Relief provided
93 / 100 percentile-benchmarked
19.8% of complaints closed with relief to the consumer
Timely response
100 / 100 percentile-benchmarked
100% of complaints answered inside the CFPB 15-day window
Closed with explanation
64 / 100 percentile-benchmarked
80.2% of complaints closed with an explanation to the consumer
Most of I.Q. Data International, Inc.'s 1.7K filings include narrative text
48.6% carry a written consumer narrative, this ledger is unusually text-rich for a CFPB company page. Counts still add to the company's total filings; narrative presence is not a severity finding.
CFPB benchmark: response within 15 calendar days of filing.
Share closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.
I.Q. Data International, Inc. complaint mix by product
- Debt collection 2K 92.5% – 19% relief
- Credit reporting, 111 6.5% – 26% relief
- Credit reporting 13 0.8% – 23% relief
- Consumer Loan 2 0.1% – 50% relief
- Mortgage 1 0.1% – 0% relief
Lighter-volume mix: how I.Q. Data International, Inc.'s 1.7K complaints split across CFPB product categories. Resolution badge = % closed with relief.
Complaints by Product
| Product | Complaints |
|---|---|
| Debt collection | 1.6K |
| Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports | 111 |
| Credit reporting | 13 |
| Consumer Loan | 2 |
| Mortgage | 1 |
Nationwide filing states for I.Q. Data International, Inc.
Top states by attributed volume, lighter-filing company
- Leading state
- TX
- 18.8% of this company's filings
I.Q. Data International, Inc. rising annual filings
Annual filing volume from the CFPB public database
- 2020
- 226
- +927.3% vs 2013
Volume vs. relief
Where I.Q. Data International, Inc. sits on volume vs. relief
Among the 342 companies large enough to be indexed on PlainComplaint, I.Q. Data International, Inc. files more complaint volume than 27% of them, and closes complaints with relief more often than 81% of them, placing it in the quadrant for lower volume, above-average relief. Complaint volume and relief rate are independent figures: a high-volume company can still resolve most complaints, and a low-volume one can resolve few.
Total complaints: 1,699 · Closed with relief: 19.8%
Top States
| State | Complaints |
|---|---|
| TX | 319 |
| CA | 254 |
| WA | 153 |
| FL | 144 |
| GA | 118 |
| NV | 80 |
| AZ | 77 |
| CO | 62 |
| NC | 39 |
| VA | 36 |
| IL | 35 |
| MI | 28 |
| OR | 27 |
| MD | 22 |
| LA | 22 |
| NY | 17 |
| TN | 17 |
| NM | 16 |
| OH | 16 |
| UT | 15 |
Top Issues
| Issue | Complaints |
|---|---|
| Attempts to collect debt not owed | 357 |
| Communication tactics | 241 |
| Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed | 235 |
| False statements or representation | 226 |
| Written notification about debt | 196 |
| Disclosure verification of debt | 145 |
| Took or threatened to take negative or legal action | 115 |
| Incorrect information on your report | 78 |
| Problem with a credit reporting company's investigation into an existing problem | 31 |
| Improper contact or sharing of info | 22 |
| Threatened to contact someone or share information improperly | 18 |
| Taking/threatening an illegal action | 17 |
| Incorrect information on credit report | 11 |
| Managing the loan or lease | 2 |
| Improper use of your report | 2 |
| Credit reporting company's investigation | 1 |
| Improper use of my credit report | 1 |
| Identity theft protection or other monitoring services | 1 |
Yearly Trend
| Year | Complaints | Timely |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | 100% |
| 2014 | 138 | 100% |
| 2015 | 160 | 100% |
| 2016 | 195 | 100% |
| 2017 | 269 | 100% |
| 2018 | 333 | 100% |
| 2019 | 356 | 100% |
| 2020 | 226 | 100% |
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
I.Q. Data International, Inc. in the faster-timely third
I.Q. Data International, Inc.'s 1,699 logged complaints reach a nationwide footprint - 50 states have at least one filing. 48.6% of filings carry a written consumer narrative, an unusually well-documented record. Records run from 2013 through 2020-07-31. Timely response 100% sits in the upper third of the corpus.
I.Q. Data International, Inc. answers 100% of complaints inside the CFPB's tracked window (timely band: fast) and closes 19.8% with relief; 80.2% close with a written explanation. Consumers disputed 0% of responses after the company replied. Top product "Debt collection" · top issue "Attempts to collect debt not owed."
A complaint is a consumer-reported allegation, not proven wrongdoing. See the disclaimer below for how volume relates to company size, and cross-check against the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database directly before drawing conclusions about I.Q. Data International, Inc..
Compare beyond geography
Nationwide peers by volume & timely response
Two PlainComplaint-derived comparison paths for I.Q. Data International, Inc.: nearest filing volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among companies with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.
Similar filing volume
Nearest companies by total CFPB complaints. This record: 1.7K.
Similar timely response rate
Nearest companies by CFPB 15-day timely-response %. This record: 100%.
Disclaimer: This data is from CFPB public records. PlainComplaint does not provide financial advice. A complaint does not indicate that a company has violated any law or regulation. Complaint volumes are influenced by company size, customer base, and market presence. Use this data as one of many inputs when evaluating a company.
Data sourced from official public datasets for I.Q. Data International, Inc. (#250 of 342; 100% timely; 19.8% relief). methodology.
Retrieved and formatted by PlainComplaint · vintage June 2026 · Faster timely-response band