CFPB · Single-product concentration

Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc

2 CFPB complaints · 100% in "Debt collection" · top issue Communication tactics.

2 CFPB complaints

Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc: 100% of 2 CFPB complaints sit in "Debt collection". Timely 50% · relief 50%. Allegations, not findings.

  • Single-product concentration
  • 0% filings 2013 to 2014

CFPB relief outcome brief

CCDB company williams-williams-commercial-collections-inc

50% relief · 50% timely · 2 filings · Debt collection

Nearest relief peer: Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC (50% relief)

Williams -Williams CommercialCollections, Inc (this)50%Credit Bureau of CarbonCounty3%Credit Service Company0%Independent Bank Corp.15%American Capital Enterprises,Inc.1%
Closed-with-relief % among Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc and nearest filing-volume peers

Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc closes 50% with relief, above the 1.3% industry median among companies with ≥10 complaints. How CFPB response codes work →

Response Quality Score

Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc has 2 filings on record, below the 10-complaint threshold this score requires for a stable percentage. A single additional filing can swing a rate by 10+ points at this volume, so no score is shown rather than an unstable one.

Subscribe (RSS)
Timely response rate 50.0%
Federal benchmark

CFPB benchmark: response within 15 calendar days of filing.

Relief rate 50.0%
Industry median (≥10 complaints)

Share closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.

Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc complaint mix by product

Total complaints: 2

Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc complaint mix by product Horizontal strip chart. Width of each segment is proportional to that category's share of the 2 total complaints. Trend arrow shows rolling 12-month direction. Inline badge shows resolution rate (% closed with relief). Debt collection: 2 complaints (100.0%), resolution 50.0% Debt collection 100.0%
  • Debt collection 2 100.0% – 50% relief

How Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc's 2 complaints split across CFPB product categories. Resolution rate badge = % closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.

Complaints by Product

Product Complaints
Debt collection 2

Concentrated filing states for Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc

Top states by attributed CFPB complaint volume for this company

Concentrated footprint
Leading state
GA
50% of this company's filings
GA1MI1

Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc complaints by year

Annual filing volume from the CFPB public database

Trend in view
2014
1
0% vs 2013
1 20132014 1

Top States

State Complaints
GA 1
MI 1

Top Issues

Issue Complaints
Communication tactics 1
Disclosure verification of debt 1

Yearly Trend

Year Complaints Timely
2013 1 0%
2014 1 100%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc filings cluster in one product

Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc's 2 logged complaints stay concentrated: only 2 states show a filing. Only 0% of filings carry a written consumer narrative, so most of this record is coded categories rather than verbatim complaint text. Records run from 2013 through 2014-03-03.

Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc answers 50% of complaints inside the CFPB's tracked window and closes 50% with a written explanation. 50% end in monetary or non-monetary relief for the consumer. Consumers disputed just 0% of responses after the company replied. "Debt collection" draws the most filings, most often for "Communication tactics."

A complaint is a consumer-reported allegation, not proven wrongdoing. See the disclaimer below for how volume relates to company size, and cross-check against the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database directly before drawing conclusions about Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc.

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainComplaint-derived comparison paths for Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc: nearest filing volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among companies with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Disclaimer: This data is from CFPB public records. PlainComplaint does not provide financial advice. A complaint does not indicate that a company has violated any law or regulation. Complaint volumes are influenced by company size, customer base, and market presence. Use this data as one of many inputs when evaluating a company.

Data sourced from official public datasets for Williams -Williams Commercial Collections, Inc (50% timely; 50% relief). methodology.

Retrieved and formatted by PlainComplaint · vintage June 2026 · Single-product concentration