CFPB · Mid-pack CFPB posture

Premier Recovery Services, LLC

13 CFPB complaints · 9 states · top issue Attempts to collect debt not owed.

13 CFPB complaints

Premier Recovery Services, LLC has 13 consumer complaints in the CFPB public database. Timely response is 100%; 0% closed with relief; top product Debt collection. Allegations, not regulatory findings.

  • Mid-pack CFPB posture
  • +250% filings 2021 to 2025

CFPB relief outcome brief

CCDB company premier-recovery-services-llc

0% relief · 100% timely · 13 filings · Debt collection

Nearest relief peer: Transworld Systems Inc (0% relief)

Premier Recovery Services,LLC (this)0%Credit Bureau of CarbonCounty3%Credit Service Company0%Independent Bank Corp.15%American Capital Enterprises,Inc.1%
Closed-with-relief % among Premier Recovery Services, LLC and nearest filing-volume peers

Premier Recovery Services, LLC closes 0% with relief, below the 1.3% industry median among companies with ≥10 complaints. How CFPB response codes work →

Response Quality Score

Premier Recovery Services, LLC scores strongest on timely response (100/100 percentile-benchmarked) and weakest on relief provided (0/100), blended into one 0–100 composite against the CFPB-wide distribution among companies with 10+ complaints. See methodology for the benchmark and weights.

55 /100 grade C

Relief provided

0 / 100 percentile-benchmarked

0% of complaints closed with relief to the consumer

Timely response

100 / 100 percentile-benchmarked

100% of complaints answered inside the CFPB 15-day window

Closed with explanation

100 / 100 percentile-benchmarked

100% of complaints closed with an explanation to the consumer

How 13 complaints split on narrative text

CFPB records optionally include a consumer narrative. These two counts add to this company's total filings, volume of text present, not a finding about severity.

Subscribe (RSS)
Timely response rate 100.0%
Federal benchmark

CFPB benchmark: response within 15 calendar days of filing.

Relief rate 0.0%
Industry median (≥10 complaints)

Share closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.

Premier Recovery Services, LLC complaint mix by product

Total complaints: 13

Premier Recovery Services, LLC complaint mix by product Horizontal strip chart. Width of each segment is proportional to that category's share of the 13 total complaints. Trend arrow shows rolling 12-month direction. Inline badge shows resolution rate (% closed with relief). Debt collection: 9 complaints (69.2%), resolution 0.0% Debt collection 69.2% Credit reporting: 4 complaints (30.8%), resolution 0.0% Credit reporting 30.8%
  • Debt collection 9 69.2% – 0% relief
  • Credit reporting 4 30.8% – 0% relief

How Premier Recovery Services, LLC's 13 complaints split across CFPB product categories. Resolution rate badge = % closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.

Complaints by Product

Product Complaints
Debt collection 9
Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports 4

Where Premier Recovery Services, LLC complaints are filed

Top states by attributed CFPB complaint volume for this company

Concentrated footprint
Leading state
UT
23.1% of this company's filings
UT3MI2GA2TX1MA1FL1KY1VA1

Premier Recovery Services, LLC rising annual filings

Annual filing volume from the CFPB public database

Rising vs first year
2025
7
+250% vs 2021
02468 2021202320242025 7

Top States

State Complaints
UT 3
MI 2
GA 2
TX 1
MA 1
FL 1
KY 1
VA 1
PA 1

Top Issues

Issue Complaints
Attempts to collect debt not owed 3
Incorrect information on your report 3
False statements or representation 3
Threatened to contact someone or share information improperly 1
Problem with a company's investigation into an existing problem 1
Communication tactics 1
Written notification about debt 1

Yearly Trend

Year Complaints Timely
2021 2 100%
2023 2 100%
2024 2 100%
2025 7 100%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

What the CFPB record shows about Premier Recovery Services, LLC

Premier Recovery Services, LLC's 13 logged complaints stay concentrated: only 9 states show a filing. Only 30.8% of filings carry a written consumer narrative, so most of this record is coded categories rather than verbatim complaint text. Records run from 2021 through 2025-06-04.

Premier Recovery Services, LLC answers 100% of complaints inside the CFPB's tracked window and closes 100% with a written explanation. 0% end in monetary or non-monetary relief for the consumer. Consumers disputed just 0% of responses after the company replied. "Debt collection" draws the most filings, most often for "Attempts to collect debt not owed."

A complaint is a consumer-reported allegation, not proven wrongdoing. See the disclaimer below for how volume relates to company size, and cross-check against the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database directly before drawing conclusions about Premier Recovery Services, LLC.

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainComplaint-derived comparison paths for Premier Recovery Services, LLC: nearest filing volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among companies with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Disclaimer: This data is from CFPB public records. PlainComplaint does not provide financial advice. A complaint does not indicate that a company has violated any law or regulation. Complaint volumes are influenced by company size, customer base, and market presence. Use this data as one of many inputs when evaluating a company.

Data sourced from official public datasets for Premier Recovery Services, LLC (100% timely; 0% relief). methodology.

Retrieved and formatted by PlainComplaint · vintage June 2026 · Mid-pack CFPB posture