CFPB · Single-product concentration
NIC, Inc.
80 CFPB complaints · 82.5% in "Debt collection" · top issue Attempts to collect debt not owed.
NIC, Inc.: 82.5% of 80 CFPB complaints sit in "Debt collection". Timely 93.8% · relief 0%. Allegations, not findings.
- Single-product concentration
- +800% filings 2013 to 2023
CFPB relief outcome brief
CCDB company nic-inc
0% relief · 93.8% timely · 80 filings · Debt collection
Same-product relief peers
Nearest relief peer: Transworld Systems Inc (0% relief)
NIC, Inc. closes 0% with relief, below the 1.3% industry median among companies with ≥10 complaints. How CFPB response codes work →
Response Quality Score
NIC, Inc. scores strongest on timely response (89/100 percentile-benchmarked) and weakest on relief provided (0/100), blended into one 0–100 composite against the CFPB-wide distribution among companies with 10+ complaints. See methodology for the benchmark and weights.
Relief provided
0 / 100 percentile-benchmarked
0% of complaints closed with relief to the consumer
Timely response
89 / 100 percentile-benchmarked
93.8% of complaints answered inside the CFPB 15-day window
Closed with explanation
86 / 100 percentile-benchmarked
92.5% of complaints closed with an explanation to the consumer
Most of NIC, Inc.'s 80 filings include narrative text
43.8% carry a written consumer narrative, this ledger is unusually text-rich for a CFPB company page. Counts still add to the company's total filings; narrative presence is not a severity finding.
CFPB benchmark: response within 15 calendar days of filing.
Share closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.
NIC, Inc. complaint mix by product
- Debt collection 66 82.5% – 0% relief
- Credit reporting, 13 16.3% – 0% relief
- Credit reporting 1 1.3% – 0% relief
How NIC, Inc.'s 80 complaints split across CFPB product categories. Resolution rate badge = % closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.
Complaints by Product
| Product | Complaints |
|---|---|
| Debt collection | 66 |
| Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports | 13 |
| Credit reporting | 1 |
Concentrated filing states for NIC, Inc.
Top states by attributed CFPB complaint volume for this company
- Leading state
- TX
- 40% of this company's filings
NIC, Inc. rising annual filings
Annual filing volume from the CFPB public database
- 2023
- 9
- +800% vs 2013
Top States
| State | Complaints |
|---|---|
| TX | 32 |
| AZ | 29 |
| VA | 3 |
| OH | 2 |
| MI | 2 |
| CA | 2 |
| MO | 2 |
| MS | 1 |
| WA | 1 |
| KS | 1 |
| MA | 1 |
| PA | 1 |
| TN | 1 |
| GA | 1 |
Top Issues
| Issue | Complaints |
|---|---|
| Attempts to collect debt not owed | 24 |
| Written notification about debt | 19 |
| Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed | 10 |
| Incorrect information on your report | 6 |
| False statements or representation | 6 |
| Problem with a credit reporting company's investigation into an existing problem | 6 |
| Communication tactics | 3 |
| Threatened to contact someone or share information improperly | 2 |
| Incorrect information on credit report | 1 |
| Disclosure verification of debt | 1 |
| Took or threatened to take negative or legal action | 1 |
| Confusing or misleading advertising or marketing | 1 |
Yearly Trend
| Year | Complaints | Timely |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 | 0% |
| 2014 | 5 | 80% |
| 2015 | 4 | 75% |
| 2016 | 4 | 75% |
| 2017 | 5 | 100% |
| 2018 | 9 | 100% |
| 2019 | 10 | 100% |
| 2020 | 8 | 100% |
| 2021 | 16 | 100% |
| 2022 | 9 | 100% |
| 2023 | 9 | 88.9% |
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
NIC, Inc. filings cluster in one product
NIC, Inc.'s 80 logged complaints stay concentrated: only 14 states show a filing. 43.8% of filings carry a written consumer narrative, an unusually well-documented record. Records run from 2013 through 2023-12-03.
NIC, Inc. answers 93.8% of complaints inside the CFPB's tracked window and closes 92.5% with a written explanation. 0% end in monetary or non-monetary relief for the consumer. Consumers disputed just 0% of responses after the company replied. "Debt collection" draws the most filings, most often for "Attempts to collect debt not owed."
A complaint is a consumer-reported allegation, not proven wrongdoing. See the disclaimer below for how volume relates to company size, and cross-check against the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database directly before drawing conclusions about NIC, Inc..
Compare beyond geography
Nationwide peers by volume & timely response
Two PlainComplaint-derived comparison paths for NIC, Inc.: nearest filing volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among companies with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.
Similar filing volume
Nearest companies by total CFPB complaints. This record: 80.
Similar timely response rate
Nearest companies by CFPB 15-day timely-response %. This record: 93.8%.
Disclaimer: This data is from CFPB public records. PlainComplaint does not provide financial advice. A complaint does not indicate that a company has violated any law or regulation. Complaint volumes are influenced by company size, customer base, and market presence. Use this data as one of many inputs when evaluating a company.
Data sourced from official public datasets for NIC, Inc. (93.8% timely; 0% relief). methodology.
Retrieved and formatted by PlainComplaint · vintage June 2026 · Single-product concentration