CFPB · Single-product concentration

Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc.

12 CFPB complaints · 100% in "Debt collection" · top issue Communication tactics.

12 CFPB complaints

Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc.: 100% of 12 CFPB complaints sit in "Debt collection". Timely 100% · relief 0%. Allegations, not findings.

  • Single-product concentration
  • 0% filings 2014 to 2025

CFPB relief outcome brief

CCDB company hawthorn-recovery-services-inc

0% relief · 100% timely · 12 filings · Debt collection

Nearest relief peer: Transworld Systems Inc (0% relief)

Hawthorn Recovery Services,Inc. (this)0%Credit Bureau of CarbonCounty3%Credit Service Company0%Independent Bank Corp.15%American Capital Enterprises,Inc.1%
Closed-with-relief % among Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc. and nearest filing-volume peers

Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc. closes 0% with relief, below the 1.3% industry median among companies with ≥10 complaints. How CFPB response codes work →

Response Quality Score

Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc. scores strongest on timely response (100/100 percentile-benchmarked) and weakest on relief provided (0/100), blended into one 0–100 composite against the CFPB-wide distribution among companies with 10+ complaints. See methodology for the benchmark and weights.

55 /100 grade C

Relief provided

0 / 100 percentile-benchmarked

0% of complaints closed with relief to the consumer

Timely response

100 / 100 percentile-benchmarked

100% of complaints answered inside the CFPB 15-day window

Closed with explanation

100 / 100 percentile-benchmarked

100% of complaints closed with an explanation to the consumer

How 12 complaints split on narrative text

CFPB records optionally include a consumer narrative. These two counts add to this company's total filings, volume of text present, not a finding about severity.

Subscribe (RSS)
Timely response rate 100.0%
Federal benchmark

CFPB benchmark: response within 15 calendar days of filing.

Relief rate 0.0%
Industry median (≥10 complaints)

Share closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.

Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc. complaint mix by product

Total complaints: 12

Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc. complaint mix by product Horizontal strip chart. Width of each segment is proportional to that category's share of the 12 total complaints. Trend arrow shows rolling 12-month direction. Inline badge shows resolution rate (% closed with relief). Debt collection: 12 complaints (100.0%), resolution 0.0% Debt collection 100.0%
  • Debt collection 12 100.0% – 0% relief

How Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc.'s 12 complaints split across CFPB product categories. Resolution rate badge = % closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.

Complaints by Product

Product Complaints
Debt collection 12

Concentrated filing states for Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc.

Top states by attributed CFPB complaint volume for this company

Concentrated footprint
Leading state
MO
75% of this company's filings
MO9AR2KY1

Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc. complaints by year

Annual filing volume from the CFPB public database

Trend in view
2025
1
0% vs 2014
0.511.522.533.5 201420162017201820192020202120222025 1

Top States

State Complaints
MO 9
AR 2
KY 1

Top Issues

Issue Complaints
Communication tactics 5
Attempts to collect debt not owed 2
Written notification about debt 2
Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed 1
Disclosure verification of debt 1
False statements or representation 1

Yearly Trend

Year Complaints Timely
2014 1 100%
2016 1 100%
2017 3 100%
2018 1 100%
2019 1 100%
2020 1 100%
2021 1 100%
2022 2 100%
2025 1 100%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc. filings cluster in one product

Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc.'s 12 logged complaints stay concentrated: only 3 states show a filing. Only 25% of filings carry a written consumer narrative, so most of this record is coded categories rather than verbatim complaint text. Records run from 2014 through 2025-04-04.

Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc. answers 100% of complaints inside the CFPB's tracked window and closes 100% with a written explanation. 0% end in monetary or non-monetary relief for the consumer. Consumers disputed just 0% of responses after the company replied. "Debt collection" draws the most filings, most often for "Communication tactics."

A complaint is a consumer-reported allegation, not proven wrongdoing. See the disclaimer below for how volume relates to company size, and cross-check against the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database directly before drawing conclusions about Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc..

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainComplaint-derived comparison paths for Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc.: nearest filing volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among companies with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Disclaimer: This data is from CFPB public records. PlainComplaint does not provide financial advice. A complaint does not indicate that a company has violated any law or regulation. Complaint volumes are influenced by company size, customer base, and market presence. Use this data as one of many inputs when evaluating a company.

Data sourced from official public datasets for Hawthorn Recovery Services, Inc. (100% timely; 0% relief). methodology.

Retrieved and formatted by PlainComplaint · vintage June 2026 · Single-product concentration