CFPB · Slower timely-response band
CLGF Holdco 1, LLC
8.6K CFPB complaints · 95.2% timely (slow band) · top issue Incorrect information on your report.
CLGF Holdco 1, LLC answers 95.2% on time (lower third) across 8.6K filings. Relief 22.9% · top product Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports. Allegations, not findings.
- Slower timely-response band
- +385% filings 2021 to 2026
CFPB relief outcome brief
CCDB company clgf-holdco-1-llc
22.9% relief · 95.2% timely · 8.6K filings · Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports
Same-product relief peers
Nearest relief peer: ID Analytics, Inc. (22.6% relief)
CLGF Holdco 1, LLC closes 22.9% with relief, above the 1.3% industry median among companies with ≥10 complaints. How CFPB response codes work →
Response Quality Score
CLGF Holdco 1, LLC scores strongest on relief provided (100/100 percentile-benchmarked) and weakest on closed with explanation (57/100), blended into one 0–100 composite against the CFPB-wide distribution among companies with 10+ complaints. See methodology for the benchmark and weights.
Relief provided
100 / 100 percentile-benchmarked
22.9% of complaints closed with relief to the consumer
Timely response
92 / 100 percentile-benchmarked
95.2% of complaints answered inside the CFPB 15-day window
Closed with explanation
57 / 100 percentile-benchmarked
76.5% of complaints closed with an explanation to the consumer
Most of CLGF Holdco 1, LLC's 8.6K filings include narrative text
46% carry a written consumer narrative, this ledger is unusually text-rich for a CFPB company page. Counts still add to the company's total filings; narrative presence is not a severity finding.
CFPB benchmark: response within 15 calendar days of filing.
Share closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.
CLGF Holdco 1, LLC complaint mix by product
- Credit reporting 3K 31.1% – 37% relief
- Credit card 3K 29.1% – 30% relief
- Debt collection 1K 13.3% – 17% relief
- Credit reporting, 1K 13.0% – 1% relief
- Credit card 1K 12.9% – 3% relief
- Checking or 26 0.3% – 15% relief
- Debt or 20 0.2% – 15% relief
Heavy-volume mix: how CLGF Holdco 1, LLC's 8.6K complaints split across CFPB product categories. Resolution badge = % closed with relief.
Complaints by Product
| Product | Complaints |
|---|---|
| Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports | 2.7K |
| Credit card | 2.5K |
| Debt collection | 1.1K |
| Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports | 1.1K |
| Credit card or prepaid card | 1.1K |
| Checking or savings account | 26 |
| Debt or credit management | 20 |
| Payday loan, title loan, personal loan, or advance loan | 20 |
| Money transfer, virtual currency, or money service | 11 |
| Payday loan, title loan, or personal loan | 6 |
| Prepaid card | 2 |
| Mortgage | 1 |
Nationwide filing states for CLGF Holdco 1, LLC
Top states by attributed volume, heavy-filing company
- Leading state
- FL
- 10.8% of this company's filings
CLGF Holdco 1, LLC rising annual filings
Annual filing volume from the CFPB public database
- 2026
- 1.3K
- +385% vs 2021
Volume vs. relief
Where CLGF Holdco 1, LLC sits on volume vs. relief
Among the 342 companies large enough to be indexed on PlainComplaint, CLGF Holdco 1, LLC files more complaint volume than 78% of them, and closes complaints with relief more often than 84% of them, placing it in the quadrant for high volume, above-average relief. Complaint volume and relief rate are independent figures: a high-volume company can still resolve most complaints, and a low-volume one can resolve few.
Total complaints: 8,624 · Closed with relief: 22.9%
Top States
| State | Complaints |
|---|---|
| FL | 934 |
| CA | 822 |
| TX | 797 |
| NY | 585 |
| GA | 564 |
| PA | 405 |
| NC | 366 |
| IL | 340 |
| OH | 299 |
| NJ | 270 |
| MD | 234 |
| VA | 231 |
| MI | 211 |
| SC | 196 |
| AZ | 154 |
| MA | 152 |
| TN | 146 |
| AL | 144 |
| NV | 140 |
| MO | 128 |
Top Issues
| Issue | Complaints |
|---|---|
| Incorrect information on your report | 1.8K |
| Improper use of your report | 1.7K |
| Getting a credit card | 774 |
| Fees or interest | 557 |
| Attempts to collect debt not owed | 531 |
| Problem when making payments | 419 |
| Problem with a purchase shown on your statement | 391 |
| Problem with a company's investigation into an existing problem | 390 |
| Closing your account | 302 |
| Other features, terms, or problems | 285 |
| Trouble using your card | 205 |
| Took or threatened to take negative or legal action | 199 |
| Problem with a credit reporting company's investigation into an existing problem | 199 |
| Advertising and marketing, including promotional offers | 144 |
| Communication tactics | 125 |
| False statements or representation | 124 |
| Written notification about debt | 121 |
| Struggling to pay your bill | 119 |
| Credit monitoring or identity theft protection services | 62 |
| Problem with fraud alerts or security freezes | 40 |
Yearly Trend
| Year | Complaints | Timely |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 260 | 81.5% |
| 2022 | 1.3K | 72.8% |
| 2023 | 1.4K | 99.9% |
| 2024 | 1.9K | 99.8% |
| 2025 | 2.5K | 99.8% |
| 2026 | 1.3K | 99.9% |
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
CLGF Holdco 1, LLC in the slower-timely third
CLGF Holdco 1, LLC's 8,624 logged complaints reach a nationwide footprint - 54 states have at least one filing. 46% of filings carry a written consumer narrative, an unusually well-documented record. Records run from 2021 through 2026-06-26. Timely response 95.2% sits in the lower third of the corpus.
CLGF Holdco 1, LLC answers 95.2% of complaints inside the CFPB's tracked window (timely band: slow) and closes 22.9% with relief; 76.5% close with a written explanation. Consumers disputed 0% of responses after the company replied. Top product "Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports" · top issue "Incorrect information on your report."
A complaint is a consumer-reported allegation, not proven wrongdoing. See the disclaimer below for how volume relates to company size, and cross-check against the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database directly before drawing conclusions about CLGF Holdco 1, LLC.
Compare beyond geography
Nationwide peers by volume & timely response
Two PlainComplaint-derived comparison paths for CLGF Holdco 1, LLC: nearest filing volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among companies with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.
Similar filing volume
Nearest companies by total CFPB complaints. This record: 8.6K.
Similar timely response rate
Nearest companies by CFPB 15-day timely-response %. This record: 95.2%.
Disclaimer: This data is from CFPB public records. PlainComplaint does not provide financial advice. A complaint does not indicate that a company has violated any law or regulation. Complaint volumes are influenced by company size, customer base, and market presence. Use this data as one of many inputs when evaluating a company.
Data sourced from official public datasets for CLGF Holdco 1, LLC (#77 of 342; 95.2% timely; 22.9% relief). methodology.
Retrieved and formatted by PlainComplaint · vintage June 2026 · Slower timely-response band