CFPB · Single-product concentration

South Mississippi Collection Services Inc.

69 CFPB complaints · 82.6% in "Debt collection" · top issue Attempts to collect debt not owed.

69 CFPB complaints

South Mississippi Collection Services Inc.: 82.6% of 69 CFPB complaints sit in "Debt collection". Timely 94.2% · relief 0%. Allegations, not findings.

  • Single-product concentration
  • +33.3% filings 2016 to 2026

CFPB relief outcome brief

CCDB company south-mississippi-collection-services-inc

0% relief · 94.2% timely · 69 filings · Debt collection

Nearest relief peer: Transworld Systems Inc (0% relief)

South Mississippi CollectionServices Inc. (this)0%Credit Bureau of CarbonCounty3%Credit Service Company0%Independent Bank Corp.15%American Capital Enterprises,Inc.1%
Closed-with-relief % among South Mississippi Collection Services Inc. and nearest filing-volume peers

South Mississippi Collection Services Inc. closes 0% with relief, below the 1.3% industry median among companies with ≥10 complaints. How CFPB response codes work →

Response Quality Score

South Mississippi Collection Services Inc. scores strongest on closed with explanation (97/100 percentile-benchmarked) and weakest on relief provided (0/100), blended into one 0–100 composite against the CFPB-wide distribution among companies with 10+ complaints. See methodology for the benchmark and weights.

51 /100 grade D

Relief provided

0 / 100 percentile-benchmarked

0% of complaints closed with relief to the consumer

Timely response

90 / 100 percentile-benchmarked

94.2% of complaints answered inside the CFPB 15-day window

Closed with explanation

97 / 100 percentile-benchmarked

98.6% of complaints closed with an explanation to the consumer

Most of South Mississippi Collection Services Inc.'s 69 filings include narrative text

58% carry a written consumer narrative, this ledger is unusually text-rich for a CFPB company page. Counts still add to the company's total filings; narrative presence is not a severity finding.

Subscribe (RSS)
Timely response rate 94.2%
Federal benchmark

CFPB benchmark: response within 15 calendar days of filing.

Relief rate 0.0%
Industry median (≥10 complaints)

Share closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.

South Mississippi Collection Services Inc. complaint mix by product

Total complaints: 69

South Mississippi Collection Services Inc. complaint mix by product Horizontal strip chart. Width of each segment is proportional to that category's share of the 69 total complaints. Trend arrow shows rolling 12-month direction. Inline badge shows resolution rate (% closed with relief). Debt collection: 57 complaints (82.6%), resolution 0.0% Debt collection 82.6% Credit reporting,: 6 complaints (8.7%), resolution 0.0% Credit reporting, 8.7% Credit reporting: 5 complaints (7.2%), resolution 0.0% Credit reporting 7.2% Checking or: 1 complaints (1.4%), resolution 0.0%
  • Debt collection 57 82.6% – 0% relief
  • Credit reporting, 6 8.7% – 0% relief
  • Credit reporting 5 7.2% – 0% relief
  • Checking or 1 1.4% – 0% relief

How South Mississippi Collection Services Inc.'s 69 complaints split across CFPB product categories. Resolution rate badge = % closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.

Complaints by Product

Product Complaints
Debt collection 57
Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports 6
Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports 5
Checking or savings account 1

Concentrated filing states for South Mississippi Collection Services Inc.

Top states by attributed CFPB complaint volume for this company

Concentrated footprint
Leading state
MS
69.6% of this company's filings
MS48AZ7TX4AL3GA2MO1LA1TN1

South Mississippi Collection Services Inc. rising annual filings

Annual filing volume from the CFPB public database

Rising vs first year
2026
4
+33.3% vs 2016
05101520 2016201720182020202120222023202420252026 4

Top States

State Complaints
MS 48
AZ 7
TX 4
AL 3
GA 2
MO 1
LA 1
TN 1
CA 1
UT 1

Top Issues

Issue Complaints
Attempts to collect debt not owed 16
False statements or representation 14
Took or threatened to take negative or legal action 8
Incorrect information on your report 8
Written notification about debt 7
Communication tactics 5
Threatened to contact someone or share information improperly 3
Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed 3
Problem with a company's investigation into an existing problem 1
Disclosure verification of debt 1
Improper use of your report 1
Problem with a credit reporting company's investigation into an existing problem 1
Closing an account 1

Yearly Trend

Year Complaints Timely
2016 3 33.3%
2017 3 100%
2018 2 100%
2020 8 100%
2021 11 100%
2022 12 100%
2023 6 100%
2024 4 100%
2025 16 93.8%
2026 4 75%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

South Mississippi Collection Services Inc. filings cluster in one product

South Mississippi Collection Services Inc.'s 69 logged complaints stay concentrated: only 10 states show a filing. 58% of filings carry a written consumer narrative, an unusually well-documented record. Records run from 2016 through 2026-04-21.

South Mississippi Collection Services Inc. answers 94.2% of complaints inside the CFPB's tracked window and closes 98.6% with a written explanation. 0% end in monetary or non-monetary relief for the consumer. Consumers disputed just 0% of responses after the company replied. "Debt collection" draws the most filings, most often for "Attempts to collect debt not owed."

A complaint is a consumer-reported allegation, not proven wrongdoing. See the disclaimer below for how volume relates to company size, and cross-check against the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database directly before drawing conclusions about South Mississippi Collection Services Inc..

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainComplaint-derived comparison paths for South Mississippi Collection Services Inc.: nearest filing volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among companies with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Disclaimer: This data is from CFPB public records. PlainComplaint does not provide financial advice. A complaint does not indicate that a company has violated any law or regulation. Complaint volumes are influenced by company size, customer base, and market presence. Use this data as one of many inputs when evaluating a company.

Data sourced from official public datasets for South Mississippi Collection Services Inc. (94.2% timely; 0% relief). methodology.

Retrieved and formatted by PlainComplaint · vintage June 2026 · Single-product concentration