CFPB · Single-product concentration

Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC

11 CFPB complaints · 100% in "Debt collection" · top issue False statements or representation.

11 CFPB complaints

Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC: 100% of 11 CFPB complaints sit in "Debt collection". Timely 90.9% · relief 0%. Allegations, not findings.

  • Single-product concentration
  • +50% filings 2023 to 2026

CFPB relief outcome brief

CCDB company tiffany-tiffany-pllc

0% relief · 90.9% timely · 11 filings · Debt collection

Nearest relief peer: Transworld Systems Inc (0% relief)

Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC (this)0%Credit Bureau of CarbonCounty3%Credit Service Company0%Independent Bank Corp.15%American Capital Enterprises,Inc.1%
Closed-with-relief % among Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC and nearest filing-volume peers

Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC closes 0% with relief, below the 1.3% industry median among companies with ≥10 complaints. How CFPB response codes work →

Response Quality Score

Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC scores strongest on closed with explanation (100/100 percentile-benchmarked) and weakest on relief provided (0/100), blended into one 0–100 composite against the CFPB-wide distribution among companies with 10+ complaints. See methodology for the benchmark and weights.

50 /100 grade D

Relief provided

0 / 100 percentile-benchmarked

0% of complaints closed with relief to the consumer

Timely response

84 / 100 percentile-benchmarked

90.9% of complaints answered inside the CFPB 15-day window

Closed with explanation

100 / 100 percentile-benchmarked

100% of complaints closed with an explanation to the consumer

Most of Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC's 11 filings include narrative text

54.5% carry a written consumer narrative, this ledger is unusually text-rich for a CFPB company page. Counts still add to the company's total filings; narrative presence is not a severity finding.

Subscribe (RSS)
Timely response rate 90.9%
Federal benchmark

CFPB benchmark: response within 15 calendar days of filing.

Relief rate 0.0%
Industry median (≥10 complaints)

Share closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.

Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC complaint mix by product

Total complaints: 11

Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC complaint mix by product Horizontal strip chart. Width of each segment is proportional to that category's share of the 11 total complaints. Trend arrow shows rolling 12-month direction. Inline badge shows resolution rate (% closed with relief). Debt collection: 11 complaints (100.0%), resolution 0.0% Debt collection 100.0%
  • Debt collection 11 100.0% – 0% relief

How Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC's 11 complaints split across CFPB product categories. Resolution rate badge = % closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.

Complaints by Product

Product Complaints
Debt collection 11

Where Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC complaints are filed

Top states by attributed CFPB complaint volume for this company

Concentrated footprint
Leading state
VA
36.4% of this company's filings
VA4NC3GA2SC1ID1

Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC rising annual filings

Annual filing volume from the CFPB public database

Rising vs first year
2026
3
+50% vs 2023
0123456 2023202420252026 3

Top States

State Complaints
VA 4
NC 3
GA 2
SC 1
ID 1

Top Issues

Issue Complaints
False statements or representation 4
Written notification about debt 4
Took or threatened to take negative or legal action 3

Yearly Trend

Year Complaints Timely
2023 2 100%
2024 1 100%
2025 5 80%
2026 3 100%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC filings cluster in one product

Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC's 11 logged complaints stay concentrated: only 5 states show a filing. 54.5% of filings carry a written consumer narrative, an unusually well-documented record. Records run from 2023 through 2026-05-05.

Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC answers 90.9% of complaints inside the CFPB's tracked window and closes 100% with a written explanation. 0% end in monetary or non-monetary relief for the consumer. Consumers disputed just 0% of responses after the company replied. "Debt collection" draws the most filings, most often for "False statements or representation."

A complaint is a consumer-reported allegation, not proven wrongdoing. See the disclaimer below for how volume relates to company size, and cross-check against the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database directly before drawing conclusions about Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC.

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainComplaint-derived comparison paths for Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC: nearest filing volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among companies with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Disclaimer: This data is from CFPB public records. PlainComplaint does not provide financial advice. A complaint does not indicate that a company has violated any law or regulation. Complaint volumes are influenced by company size, customer base, and market presence. Use this data as one of many inputs when evaluating a company.

Data sourced from official public datasets for Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC (90.9% timely; 0% relief). methodology.

Retrieved and formatted by PlainComplaint · vintage June 2026 · Single-product concentration