CFPB · Single-product concentration

Improved Data Services LLC

27 CFPB complaints · 92.6% in "Debt collection" · top issue Communication tactics.

27 CFPB complaints

Improved Data Services LLC: 92.6% of 27 CFPB complaints sit in "Debt collection". Timely 85.2% · relief 0%. Allegations, not findings.

  • Single-product concentration
  • 0% filings 2018 to 2022

CFPB relief outcome brief

CCDB company improved-data-services-llc

0% relief · 85.2% timely · 27 filings · Debt collection

Nearest relief peer: Transworld Systems Inc (0% relief)

Improved Data Services LLC(this)0%Credit Bureau of CarbonCounty3%Credit Service Company0%Independent Bank Corp.15%American Capital Enterprises,Inc.1%
Closed-with-relief % among Improved Data Services LLC and nearest filing-volume peers

Improved Data Services LLC closes 0% with relief, below the 1.3% industry median among companies with ≥10 complaints. How CFPB response codes work →

Response Quality Score

Improved Data Services LLC scores strongest on closed with explanation (100/100 percentile-benchmarked) and weakest on relief provided (0/100), blended into one 0–100 composite against the CFPB-wide distribution among companies with 10+ complaints. See methodology for the benchmark and weights.

47 /100 grade D

Relief provided

0 / 100 percentile-benchmarked

0% of complaints closed with relief to the consumer

Timely response

74 / 100 percentile-benchmarked

85.2% of complaints answered inside the CFPB 15-day window

Closed with explanation

100 / 100 percentile-benchmarked

100% of complaints closed with an explanation to the consumer

Most of Improved Data Services LLC's 27 filings include narrative text

77.8% carry a written consumer narrative, this ledger is unusually text-rich for a CFPB company page. Counts still add to the company's total filings; narrative presence is not a severity finding.

Subscribe (RSS)
Timely response rate 85.2%
Federal benchmark

CFPB benchmark: response within 15 calendar days of filing.

Relief rate 0.0%
Industry median (≥10 complaints)

Share closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.

Improved Data Services LLC complaint mix by product

Total complaints: 27

Improved Data Services LLC complaint mix by product Horizontal strip chart. Width of each segment is proportional to that category's share of the 27 total complaints. Trend arrow shows rolling 12-month direction. Inline badge shows resolution rate (% closed with relief). Debt collection: 25 complaints (92.6%), resolution 0.0% Debt collection 92.6% Payday loan,: 2 complaints (7.4%), resolution 0.0% Payday loan, 7.4%
  • Debt collection 25 92.6% – 0% relief
  • Payday loan, 2 7.4% – 0% relief

How Improved Data Services LLC's 27 complaints split across CFPB product categories. Resolution rate badge = % closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.

Complaints by Product

Product Complaints
Debt collection 25
Payday loan, title loan, or personal loan 2

Where Improved Data Services LLC complaints are filed

Top states by attributed CFPB complaint volume for this company

Concentrated footprint
Leading state
CA
22.2% of this company's filings
CA6NY3WA3GA3TX2AZ2ND1VA1

Improved Data Services LLC complaints by year

Annual filing volume from the CFPB public database

Trend in view
2022
5
0% vs 2018
345678 20182019202020212022 5

Top States

State Complaints
CA 6
NY 3
WA 3
GA 3
TX 2
AZ 2
ND 1
VA 1
UT 1
WI 1
MI 1
TN 1
DE 1
FL 1

Top Issues

Issue Complaints
Communication tactics 8
Threatened to contact someone or share information improperly 7
Took or threatened to take negative or legal action 5
Written notification about debt 3
Attempts to collect debt not owed 2
Problem when making payments 1
Struggling to pay your loan 1

Yearly Trend

Year Complaints Timely
2018 5 100%
2019 4 75%
2020 6 66.7%
2021 7 85.7%
2022 5 100%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Improved Data Services LLC filings cluster in one product

Improved Data Services LLC's 27 logged complaints stay concentrated: only 14 states show a filing. 77.8% of filings carry a written consumer narrative, an unusually well-documented record. Records run from 2018 through 2022-07-19.

Improved Data Services LLC answers 85.2% of complaints inside the CFPB's tracked window and closes 100% with a written explanation. 0% end in monetary or non-monetary relief for the consumer. Consumers disputed just 0% of responses after the company replied. "Debt collection" draws the most filings, most often for "Communication tactics."

A complaint is a consumer-reported allegation, not proven wrongdoing. See the disclaimer below for how volume relates to company size, and cross-check against the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database directly before drawing conclusions about Improved Data Services LLC.

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainComplaint-derived comparison paths for Improved Data Services LLC: nearest filing volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among companies with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Disclaimer: This data is from CFPB public records. PlainComplaint does not provide financial advice. A complaint does not indicate that a company has violated any law or regulation. Complaint volumes are influenced by company size, customer base, and market presence. Use this data as one of many inputs when evaluating a company.

Data sourced from official public datasets for Improved Data Services LLC (85.2% timely; 0% relief). methodology.

Retrieved and formatted by PlainComplaint · vintage June 2026 · Single-product concentration