CFPB · Slower timely-response band
Credit Karma, LLC
5.1K CFPB complaints · 94.1% timely (slow band) · top issue Managing an account.
Credit Karma, LLC answers 94.1% on time (lower third) across 5.1K filings. Relief 18.3% · top product Checking or savings account. Allegations, not findings.
- Slower timely-response band
- +812.8% filings 2015 to 2026
CFPB relief outcome brief
CCDB company credit-karma-llc
18.3% relief · 94.1% timely · 5.1K filings · Checking or savings account
Same-product relief peers
Nearest relief peer: Atlantic Union Bankshares, Inc. (18.7% relief)
Credit Karma, LLC closes 18.3% with relief, above the 1.3% industry median among companies with ≥10 complaints. How CFPB response codes work →
Response Quality Score
Credit Karma, LLC scores strongest on timely response (90/100 percentile-benchmarked) and weakest on closed with explanation (61/100), blended into one 0–100 composite against the CFPB-wide distribution among companies with 10+ complaints. See methodology for the benchmark and weights.
Relief provided
86 / 100 percentile-benchmarked
18.3% of complaints closed with relief to the consumer
Timely response
90 / 100 percentile-benchmarked
94.1% of complaints answered inside the CFPB 15-day window
Closed with explanation
61 / 100 percentile-benchmarked
79% of complaints closed with an explanation to the consumer
Most of Credit Karma, LLC's 5.1K filings include narrative text
60.1% carry a written consumer narrative, this ledger is unusually text-rich for a CFPB company page. Counts still add to the company's total filings; narrative presence is not a severity finding.
CFPB benchmark: response within 15 calendar days of filing.
Share closed with monetary or non-monetary relief.
Credit Karma, LLC complaint mix by product
- Checking or 2K 31.9% – 35% relief
- Credit reporting, 1K 27.4% – 0% relief
- Credit reporting 967 20.2% – 26% relief
- Credit reporting 411 8.6% – 0% relief
- Credit card 268 5.6% – 0% relief
- Money transfer, 188 3.9% – 31% relief
- Credit card 110 2.3% – 28% relief
Heavy-volume mix: how Credit Karma, LLC's 5.1K complaints split across CFPB product categories. Resolution badge = % closed with relief.
Complaints by Product
| Product | Complaints |
|---|---|
| Checking or savings account | 1.5K |
| Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports | 1.3K |
| Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports | 967 |
| Credit reporting | 411 |
| Credit card or prepaid card | 268 |
| Money transfer, virtual currency, or money service | 188 |
| Credit card | 110 |
| Debt collection | 66 |
| Payday loan, title loan, personal loan, or advance loan | 57 |
| Debt or credit management | 57 |
| Prepaid card | 47 |
| Vehicle loan or lease | 30 |
| Payday loan, title loan, or personal loan | 27 |
| Mortgage | 5 |
| Other financial service | 3 |
| Consumer Loan | 2 |
| Payday loan | 1 |
Nationwide filing states for Credit Karma, LLC
Top states by attributed volume, heavy-filing company
- Leading state
- CA
- 10.4% of this company's filings
Credit Karma, LLC rising annual filings
Annual filing volume from the CFPB public database
- 2026
- 712
- +812.8% vs 2015
Volume vs. relief
Where Credit Karma, LLC sits on volume vs. relief
Among the 342 companies large enough to be indexed on PlainComplaint, Credit Karma, LLC files more complaint volume than 67% of them, and closes complaints with relief more often than 79% of them, placing it in the quadrant for high volume, above-average relief. Complaint volume and relief rate are independent figures: a high-volume company can still resolve most complaints, and a low-volume one can resolve few.
Total complaints: 5,078 · Closed with relief: 18.3%
Top States
| State | Complaints |
|---|---|
| CA | 529 |
| TX | 462 |
| FL | 435 |
| NY | 310 |
| GA | 246 |
| PA | 216 |
| OH | 209 |
| IL | 161 |
| MI | 153 |
| TN | 150 |
| NC | 147 |
| VA | 133 |
| NJ | 120 |
| AZ | 117 |
| MO | 116 |
| MD | 109 |
| WA | 101 |
| SC | 95 |
| MA | 93 |
| IN | 90 |
Top Issues
| Issue | Complaints |
|---|---|
| Managing an account | 1.1K |
| Improper use of your report | 649 |
| Incorrect information on your report | 608 |
| Credit monitoring or identity theft protection services | 331 |
| Unable to get your credit report or credit score | 295 |
| Incorrect information on credit report | 284 |
| Closing an account | 195 |
| Advertising and marketing, including promotional offers | 192 |
| Problem with a lender or other company charging your account | 162 |
| Problem with a credit reporting company's investigation into an existing problem | 115 |
| Problem with a company's investigation into an existing problem | 110 |
| Getting a credit card | 99 |
| Confusing or misleading advertising or marketing | 96 |
| Unable to get credit report/credit score | 82 |
| Fraud or scam | 72 |
| Opening an account | 51 |
| Unauthorized transactions or other transaction problem | 39 |
| Identity theft protection or other monitoring services | 34 |
| Problem with fraud alerts or security freezes | 34 |
| Problem with a company's investigation into an existing issue | 31 |
Yearly Trend
| Year | Complaints | Timely |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 78 | 100% |
| 2016 | 293 | 100% |
| 2017 | 102 | 59.8% |
| 2018 | 265 | 86.8% |
| 2019 | 211 | 59.7% |
| 2020 | 89 | 95.5% |
| 2021 | 194 | 100% |
| 2022 | 735 | 98.6% |
| 2023 | 722 | 94% |
| 2024 | 898 | 94.1% |
| 2025 | 779 | 97.2% |
| 2026 | 712 | 99% |
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Credit Karma, LLC in the slower-timely third
Credit Karma, LLC's 5,078 logged complaints reach a nationwide footprint - 54 states have at least one filing. 60.1% of filings carry a written consumer narrative, an unusually well-documented record. Records run from 2015 through 2026-06-26. Timely response 94.1% sits in the lower third of the corpus.
Credit Karma, LLC answers 94.1% of complaints inside the CFPB's tracked window (timely band: slow) and closes 18.3% with relief; 79% close with a written explanation. Consumers disputed 0% of responses after the company replied. Top product "Checking or savings account" · top issue "Managing an account."
A complaint is a consumer-reported allegation, not proven wrongdoing. See the disclaimer below for how volume relates to company size, and cross-check against the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database directly before drawing conclusions about Credit Karma, LLC.
Compare beyond geography
Nationwide peers by volume & timely response
Two PlainComplaint-derived comparison paths for Credit Karma, LLC: nearest filing volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among companies with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.
Similar filing volume
Nearest companies by total CFPB complaints. This record: 5.1K.
Similar timely response rate
Nearest companies by CFPB 15-day timely-response %. This record: 94.1%.
Disclaimer: This data is from CFPB public records. PlainComplaint does not provide financial advice. A complaint does not indicate that a company has violated any law or regulation. Complaint volumes are influenced by company size, customer base, and market presence. Use this data as one of many inputs when evaluating a company.
Data sourced from official public datasets for Credit Karma, LLC (#112 of 342; 94.1% timely; 18.3% relief). methodology.
Retrieved and formatted by PlainComplaint · vintage June 2026 · Slower timely-response band